IEEE APPEEC 2019

11th IEEE PES Asia-Pacific Power and Energy Engineering Conference

Travelling

Visa Information

Visa Policy & Procedures

Non-residents of the Macao Special Administrative Region are required to possess a valid passport and "entry permit" or "visa" for entry to Macao, except for people prescribed by certain law, administrative regulation or international law document.

"Visa" and "Entry Permit" Exemption
  1. Nationals of the following countries are exempted in accordance with the written instruction of the Chief Executive: Albania, Indonesia, Philippines, Andorra, Ireland, Poland, Australia, Israel, Portugal, Austria, Italy, Republic of Armenia, Belgium, Japan, Republic of Belarus, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Kingdom of Morocco, Republic of Ecuador, Brazil, Kiribati, Romania, Brunei, Korea (Republic of), Russia, Bulgaria, Latvia, Samoa, Canada, Lebanon, San Marino, Cape Verde, Liechtenstein, Serbia, Chile, Lithuania, Seychelles, Croatia, Luxembourg, Singapore, Cyprus, Macedonia, Slovakia, Czech, Malaysia, Slovenia, Denmark, Mali, South Africa, Dominica, Malta, Spain, Egypt, Mauritius, Sweden, Estonia, Mexico, Switzerland, Finland, Moldova, Tanzania, France, Monaco, Thailand, Germany, Mongolia, Turkey, Greece, Montenegro, U.S.A., Grenada, Namibia, United Kingdom, Hungary, Netherlands, Uruguay, Iceland, New Zealand, India, Norway.
  2. Individuals specified in international treaties.
  3. Holders of a "One-way Exit Permit", "Two-way Exit Permit", passport or other travel document issued by the authorities of the People's Republic of China.
  4. Holders of a Hong Kong Identity Card, Hong Kong Permanent Identity Card or Re-entry Permit.
  5. Chinese in possession of a valid document for entering and departing from Macao.
  6. Individuals in possession of a travel document valid only for entering or returning to the Macao Special Administrative Region and preliminarily have their permanent residence status verified or declare possession of Residence Authorization.
  7. Holders of a Seaman's Identity Book issued by countries having ratified in the International Labour Organization Convention 108 of 13 May 1958.
  8. Holders of a License or Crew Certificate (subject to travelling on duty only) issued under Annex 1 and 9 of the Convention on International Civil Aviation of 7 December 1944.
  9. Nationals and residents of the countries and regions which have reached an agreement with the Macao Special Administrative Region on passport-free entry to and departure from Macao.
  10. Holders of a diplomatic or consular identity card issued by the Macao or Hong Kong Special Administrative Region Government.
  11. Transit visitors who intend to enter the Macao Special Administrative Region for less than 48 hours for the purpose of travelling onward to another destination via the Macao International Airport.
  12. Holders of a diplomatic passport.
  13. Holders of a "Laissez-Passer" issued by the United Nations, provided they are travelling on duty.
  14. Non-Portuguese in possession of a travel document issued by the Portuguese authorities
  15. Holders of a valid "Non-resident Worker's Permit" or "Special Stay Permit".
  16. Individuals entering Macao before the expiry date of the "Temporary Authorization to Stay for Non-resident Workers" which is granted while pending the "Non-resident Worker's Identification Card".
  17. Individuals entering Macao before the expiry date of the "Special Authorization to Stay" which is granted for study purpose or to the reuniting family of a non-resident worker.
  18. Individuals entering Macao not later than the designated reporting date indicated on the "receipt" of the "Special Authorization to Stay" application or extension which is made for study purpose.
  19. Individuals entering Macao before the expiry date of the "Extension of Stay" which is granted in accordance with Articles 11 and 12 of Administrative Regulation No.5/2003.
  20. Individuals who have proof of having been granted Residence Authorization of the Macao Special Administrative Region.
  21. Individuals entering Macao before the expiry date of the "Special Authorization to Stay" which is granted for the purpose of residence application.
  22. Individuals granted "Visa" and "Entry Permit" exemption by the Chief Executive.
  23. Under exceptional circumstances where proper reasons are given, individuals not meeting the legal requirements for entry or stay but granted Authorization to Enter and Stay in the Macao Special Administrative Region through the written instruction of the Chief Executive.
Limit of Stay Granted upon Arrival

A.General Regulation

  1. The maximum limit of stay in the Macao Special Administrative Region is restricted to 30 days before the expiry date of the passport or travel document and the entry or re-entry permit.
  2. The above regulation is not applicable to mainland residents who possess permits issued by the authorities of the People's Republic of China, and exceptionally not applicable to individuals who intend to stay temporarily in Macao for proceeding to another destination and guarantee to have be admissible or re-admissible to any country or region.

B.Limit of Stay

  1. Individuals who are not exempted from a "Visa" or "Entry Permit" will be granted Authorization to Stay for a maximum of 30 days upon arrival with a "Visa", "Entry Permit" or "Authorization to Enter and Stay". They can enjoy multiple entries within the 30 days without applying for another "Visa", "Entry Permit" or "Authorization to Enter and Stay".
  2. Individuals exempted from a "Visa" or "Entry Permit":
Types of People Limit of Stay
Holders of a valid passport or travel document A maximum of 30 days
Holders of a passport issued by a European Union or Schengen Agreement member state (Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Czech, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland) Holders of a passport issued by Albania, Andorra, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Cape Verde, Croatia, Dominica, Egypt, Grenada, Japan, Kingdom of Morocco, Korea (Republic of), Macedonia, Mali, Mauritius, Mexico, Moldova, Mongolia, Montenegro, Republic of Armenia, Serbia, Tanzania, Uruguay A maximum of 90 days
Holders of a passport issued by Brunei. A maximum of 14 days
Holders of a passport issued by Cyprus, Israel, Lebanon, New Zealand. A maximum of 3 months
British citizens holding a British passport A maximum of 6 months
Holders of a Hong Kong Permanent Identity Card or a Re- entry Permit A maximum of 1 year
Holders of a diplomatic passport, "Laissez Passer" issued by the United Nations, "diplomatic or consular identity card" issued by the Macao Special Administrative Region No limit
Holders of a Seaman's Identity Book issued by countries having ratified in the International Labour Organization Convention 108 of 13 May 1958 The period the ship is berthed at a harbour in Macao
Holders of a License or Crew Certificate issued under Annex 1 and 9 of the Convention on International Civil Aviation of 7 December 1944 During the interval of service of the flight
Nationals and residents holding a passport issued by countries and regions which have reached a mutual visa-free agreement with the Macao Special Administrative Region No longer than the period stated in the agreement
Holders of a "Two-way Exit Permit" issued by the authorities of the People's Republic of China with a valid "Exit Endorsement to Macao"(1) The period indicated in the endorsement, but not more than 90 days
Mainlanders holding a "Permit for Travelling to and from Taiwan" with an "Exit Endorsement to Taiwan" A maximum of 7 days (no matter traveling to Taiwan via Macao or returning to the mainland via Macao)
Holders of a passport or travel document issued by the authorities of the People's Republic of China
(with a flight ticket to and entry visa of a third country)
A maximum of 7 days (for transit)
Holders of a Hong Kong Special Administrative Region passport (with a flight ticket to and entry visa of a third country or region) A maximum of 7 days (for transit)
Holders of a Macao "Non-resident Worker's Permit"(2) Until the expiry date of the Permit (with multiple entries)
Individuals granted "Special Authorization to Stay" for study purpose or as reuniting family of a non-resident worker
(in accordance with Article 8 of Law No. 4/2003)(2)
Until the expiry date of the Authorization (with multiple entries)
Individuals granted Extension of Stay in accordance with Articles 11 and 12 of Administrative Regulation No. 5/2003(2) Until the expiry date of the extended Authorization to Stay (with multiple entries)
Holders of a "Special Stay Permit"(2) Until the expiry date of the Permit (with multiple entries)
Individuals granted "Special Authorization to Stay" in accordance with Term 6, Article 8 of Law No. 4/2003 for the purpose of residence application Until the expiry date of the Authorization (with multiple entries)

Notes:

  1. Holders of an endorsement with a comparatively longer limit of stay in Macao for work or study purpose should go to the Immigration Department in person and apply for an extension of stay before their endorsement expires if they intend to stay for more than 90 days. They will be regarded as overstayers if they do not apply for an extension while the "Authorization to Stay" granted upon arrival expires. In addition, if they renew their endorsement and are granted a new endorsement during their legal stay in Macao and before the expiry date of their current endorsement, they are required to go to the Immigration Department to extend their "Authorization to Stay" accordingly. Otherwise, they will also be regarded as overstayers.
  2. In cases where the limit of stay granted upon re-entry extends beyond the expiry date of the "Non-Resident Worker's Permit", "Special Stay Permit", "Special Authorization to Stay" or "Extension of Stay", the Immigration Department will make the following arrangements:

    a) For individuals who do not enjoy the exemption specified in VII and choose to apply for an "Entry Permit", they are required to pay the fee for the "Entry Permit". When their relevant document/Authorization to Stay expires, they can then remain in Macao until the expiry date of the "Authorization to Stay" which is granted to visitors upon their arrival;

    b) For individuals who choose not to apply for an "Entry Permit", they can remain in Macao until the expiry date of their "Non-Resident Worker's Permit", "Special Stay Permit", "Special Authorization to Stay" or "Extension of Stay".

C.Individuals making use of the Macao International Airport for transit to other destinations within 48 hours can enter and stay in Macao without a "Visa" or "Entry Permit" within this period.

The above information is for reference only. For further information on entry formalities, please contact your local embassy/consulate. If delegates want to travel to mainland China, visas may be obtained at any of the China Travel Service (CTS) offices counters in Macao. Visas can also be obtained at the Gongbei Immigration and Customs (by the Border Gate).

CONFERENCE DATE
IMPORTANT DATES
March 8 2019

Website open for submission of papers

June 30 2019

Deadline for submission of full papers for review

August 15 2019

Notification of Acceptance

September 25 2019

Deadline for early bird registration

December 1-4 2019

Conference Date

SUPPORTERS